|
Fresh Whipped Ingredient Glossary A–F |
||||||||
|
Allantoin: (comfrey root) a conditioning humectant that increases the water binding capacity of proteins. Naturally soothes scalp irritations and works as an effective skin softener. Algae: ocean plant that is naturally high in antioxidants, used for its protective properties and as a thickening agent. Aloe Vera Extract: (aloe plant) historically known for its remarkable healing and soothing properties. Conditions, moisturizes and softens skin and hair as it calms and refreshes. Aloe Butter: Soft textured butter from the Aloe Vera plant, which has long been known for its soothing and medicinal properties. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate: (coconut) a gentle cleansing and foaming agent. Angelica Extract: (root) soothes and comforts skin and scalp. Promotes healing. Apricot Extract: removes impurities and protects against environmental stress. Has softening and emollient qualities. Naturally high in vitamins A and C. Apricot Kernel Oil: an expeller-expressed oil, which is rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. Non-comedogenic and beneficial to all skins. Ascorbic acid: (vitamin C) one of the most protective substances, which are involved in capturing or neutralizing free radicals, formed upon exposure to U.V. radiation. Aspartic Acid: an amino acid, contains proteins and water binding-ingredients. Avocado Oil: A rich oil that readily penetrates the skin due to the presence of Palmitoleic Acid, and protects against environmental stress.. Contains high levels of vitamins B2, D, A, E, K and potassium, which make them an excellent source of nutrients. Also known for its revitalizing and healing properties. Bamboo Extract: Bamboo extract is high in mineral salts and is the richest known source of natural silica containing over 70% organic silica. Mineral salts work to tighten the skin, replenish it's natural moisture levels, and keep it healthy and glowing. Benzophenone-3: (UV-A sunscreen) Benzophenone–4: (sunscreen) helps protect the delicate keratin protein from UV-A sunlight damage. Blueberry Seeds, or Blueberry fiber: A natural botanical, blueberry is used as an exfoliant. Borage Oil (oil from the seed of the Borage plant) one of the highest sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA). Regenerative and beneficial to all skin types. Used to enhance and fortify cell growth. Burdock (root) healing properties. Increases resistance to infection and is used to treat skin diseases. Buytlene Glycolclear, colorless, liquid that enhances the effectiveness and penetration of vitamins and minerals. Also has moisturizing and water-binding properties. Butyl Paraben: a mild preservative used to prevent bacteria and fungal growth. Calophyllum Inophyllum: a rare and expensive plant oil with emollient and anti-irritant properties. Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides (vegetable) emollient, moisturizes and softens skin. Carbomer 940/941: (polymer) used in the formation of gels. Acts as a stabilizer, suspending agent and thickener. Cetearth-20: (vegetable based) a surfactant and emulsifier. Cetearyl Alcohol: (palm based) an emollient alcohol mixture, which contributes the product’s opaque quality. It is a product stabilizer and thickener. Cetyl Alcohol: (vegetable) a vegetable based alcohol that is an emollient and thickener. Chamomile Extract: (leaves of English Chamomile plant) historically used for its soothing and calming properties. Accentuates natural highlights and leaves a healthy Citric Acid: (corn based) used as a pH adjuster. Improves the product’s performance in hard water. Cocamide DEA (coconut based) a thickener, foam enhancer and stabilizer. Aids in the removal of oil from hair and scalp. Cocamidopropyl Betaine: (coconut based) a mild cleanser. Controls product thickness and acts as a foam booster, stabilizer and anti-irritant. Cocoa Butter: is an edible vegetable fat that is obtained from cocoa beans. It has a mild chocolate flavor with a very chocolate-y aroma. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is reputed to provide a barrier that helps retain and restore the moisture in your skin. Cocoa Extract or Cocoa Absolute: Extracted from the cacao bean, it contains potent antioxidant properties and a deep pure chocolate scent. Coconut Oil - Coconut Oil is one of the most common raw material used in the soap and cosmetic industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. It has good emollient and moisturizing properties for the skin. Coconut Crème Virgin: Fresh from the French Polynesian island of Tahiti virgin coconut oil is prepared from sun-dried coprah (the inside of the coconut fruit), extracted by cold pressure. It has a distinct scent of fresh coconuts, but not an overly-sweet "fragrance." It has good emollient and moisturizing properties for the skin. Cranberry oil: is relatively new to the skin care industry but has received a lot recognition for its unique natural balance of omega 3, 6 & 9 not found in any other oil and high content of natural antioxidants. This exceptional oil aids in the absorption and utilization of essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to moisturize the skin like no other oil. The oil is rich in tocotrienols (vitamin E), is light and non-greasy on the skin and easily penetrates the skin. Cranberry Seeds or Cranberry Fiber: A natural botanical, cranberry seeds and fiber are used as an exfoliant. Cucumber Extract: high in potassium, silicon, sulphur and other minerals said to rejuvenate cells promoting healthy hair growth. A natural emollient with softening and soothing properties. Cyclomethicone (quartz) aids in combing wet hair. It does not build up on hair. Reduces friction and static and detangles hair during shampooing. Decyl Glucoside: a gentle cleansing agent. Dextrine: a natural component in skin, it has antioxidant and water-binding qualities. Dicetyldimonium Chloride (vegetable based) conditioning agent with anti-static properties. Dimethicone Copolylol and Dimethiconol: (quartz) water soluble shine agents used to aid in combing wet hair. Reduces friction and static while adding shine to hair. Dimethicone and Phenyl Trimethicone: (quartz) shine agents and cuticle sealers for the hair. Disodium EDTA: (salt) a chelating agent that improves the product’s performance in hard water. Enhances product stability and helps preserve. |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||