Fresh Whipped
Ingredient Glossary S–Z

 Product Information

Whipped Sugar Scrubs

More Info on Sugar Scrubs

Whipped Soaps & Bar Soaps

Hair Care Products

Body Lotions & Butters

Body Sprays

Our Site:

Home

About Us

FAQ's

Contact Us

Links

STORE

|    A-F    |    G-M    |    N-R    |    S-Z    |

 

Safflower Oil: (vegetable) natural oil derived from safflower seeds. A source of essential fatty acids.    

Sea Algae Extract: a purified form of Hawaiian sea plants. A genuine natural moisturizer that is extracted without the use of chemicals. It leaves a silky texture and smoother, younger looking skin. It also provides texture and stability to products. Hydrates, softens and provides nutrients to the skin and hair.    

Shea Butter: This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.    

Shea Oil: Liquid from of Shea butter. Beneficial to the skin and provides a healing and protective barrier, a leading natural product for moisturizing the skin.

Sodium Alginate: see “algae”.

Sodium Chloride: (sea salt) used in small quantities to adjust product thickness.          

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: (coconut based) one of the mildest, cleansing ingredients. Acts as a water softener. Produces a rich lather that easily rinses from hair. 

Sodium Laureth Sulfate: (vegetable derived; coconut) one of the mildest, cleansing ingredients. Produces a rich lather that rinses easily from hair. This naturally derived surfectant is much milder than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, which is produced synthetically.      

Sorbitol: an organic humectant, skin conditioner, emulsifier and thickener. It provides a smooth, luxurious feel to lotions.              

Soy Lecithin:  (soybean emollients) fatty acid components to help stabilize product and work as a surfactant and water-binding agent.  

Spikenard: (plant) antibacterial properties.        

Squalane: (oil of olives) similar to the skin’s own natural oil, this oil helps to form a protective barrier and maintain moisture content while improving respiration of the skin. 

Stearic Acid: a fatty acid used for its protective and water binding properties.  

Stearlkonium Chloride: antistatic ingredient used in hair care products to tame flyaways.        

Stearyl Alcohol: fatty alcohol emollient that protects skin and helps to keep other ingredients stable.    

Sucrose Cocoate: (derived from coconuts) excellent emulsifier for the hair and skin.      

Sweet Almond Oil: extremely nourishing, protecting oil extracted from almond seeds. The presence of unsaturated triglycerides provides moisturization with a refined and elegant feel. Sweet Almond is easily absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for skin care and color cosmetics.

T.E.A: pH balancer     

Tea Tree Extract: (essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree) known for its healing, soothing and fragrant qualities, and is a natural antiseptic with anti-microbial activity..          

Titanium Dioxide: (mineral) natural sunscreen properties, also used as a thickening agent.         

Tocopheryl Acetate: (vitamin E) used for its healing and anti-oxidant properties. Conditions, moisturizes and protects. Performs as an “internal” moisturizer.      

Triethanolamine: pH balancer   

Vanilla Planifolia: Extract or 'absolut' from the Vanilla bean, an increasingly expensive but sought after extract grown predominantly in Madagascar, Reunion, Indonesia, Mexico, or Tahiti.

Vanilla bean Seeds: A natural botanical, ground vanilla bean seeds are used as an aromatic exfoliant.        

Vegetable Emulsifying Wax: a vegetable wax used to emulsify (disperse) the oil and water. Adds a protective moisture-binding property to crèmes preventing transepidermal water loss.          

Wheat Germ Oil: rich in protein, minerals, and vitamins. It is used to treat skin irritations, premature aging and promote healthy skin. 

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein (wheat) a derivative of whole wheat. Used for its conditioning and anti-static properties.         

Willowbark Extract:   (oil of Willowbark tree) conditions and soothes the skin and scalp. Makes an excellent hydrating emollient which smoothes out rough, tired skin and helps to reduce the look of fine lines.           

Xanthan Gum: (sea kelp) a naturally derived thickener and product stabilizer. 

Yeast Extract (plant pseudocollagen) a cellular extract of a moisturizing complex of sugars and proteins with excellent moisture binding properties.     

Zinc Oxide: (mineral) protects the skin from harmful UV rays and has the greatest UV absorption of all commercial pigments. It is a sunscreen, astringent and antiseptic.

 

|    A-F    |    G-M    |    N-R    |    S-Z    |